School: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (roll number 17036)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. There was a boy and a girl keeping company. The girl was of high-up people and the boy was only a servant. The girl’s mother did not know how she could keep them separated and so she gave the girl a large sum of money and sent her away a long distance to a situation. The girl wrote a letter to the boy. The boy wrote back an answer and they had considerable correspondence afterwards. The boy wrote a letter and told her he would meet her on a “Hallow Eve” night at a certain hour. The girl had her clothes ready on that night and was out and in waiting on him and at long last she went out and she
    AT0365: The Dead Bridegroom Carries off his Bride (Lenore)
    Eibhlín Ní Dhubhthaigh