School: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (roll number 17036)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. A Story (continued)

About two hundred years ago there lived in this district an old woman names Mrs Doohan. She had three daughters, Brigid, Shelia, and Grace.

was taken in a similar manner.
    When they went into the rock, everything was going on just the same. The same question was put to her and she gave the same answer as the other two. He then gave her the bunch of keys and told her what to do.
    She opened all the rooms and just saw the same. She then opened the other room and away she went into her two knees in blood.
    The dog and cat offered to lick her legs for her if she would give them what they wanted. She gave them as much beef and milk as they could take.
    They both of them licked her legs until they were quite clean. The horse came back and was very pleased to see no blood on her legs. He then went out to work.
    “Do you see those two rocks,” said the dog. Well that is your sisters and if you strike them with that rod they will be again changed into your sisters. She hit one of the
    Caitlín Nic Suibhne
    Tawny Middle, Co. Donegal