School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

the churning is done when the butter breaks into nice little rolls on the top of the churn lid.
    When the churning is done you wash down the churn with pure cold water. They gather round the butter then into one lump and draw out the churn staff. They scald and wash their hands, then they lift out the butter with a ladle into a well scalded wooden dish. (They) Then they wash it in pure cold water, salt it, and give it two other washes, then they make it up into prints or rolls with patties and put it into cold water. They bake bread with the butter milk and also give it to the pigs and calves. It is also very healthy to drink.
    Winnie Harkin
    Ballymore Lower, Co. Donegal