School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    slate roofs there are two half doors on each forge with one fire. The sides of the bellows are made of leather and the pipe which runs to the fire is made of iron, The handles are made of wood. The bellows are all made in this (part) country. A smith uses small and heavy hammers, an anvil, files, rule, shoe-turner, horse-knife and many other tools too numerous to mention. He shoes horses and donkeys, he makes and mends nearly all farm implements, he puts iron tyres on wheels. The Smiths shoe untrained horses in the open air and they also shoe wheels outside, with a huge fire a few yards from the door. All the small pieces of iron are put into use. The forge is a great place for story telling.
    Winnie Harkin
    Ballymore Lower, Co. Donegal