Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five graveyards in the parish. The names are Doe, Clondahorky, Ballymore, Doe Castle, and Cloon. The people are still buried in them. There are the ruins of an old chapel in Clondahorkey graveyard. Some of the graveyards are sloping and only a few are level. Doe Castle is a ruins beside Doe Castle graveyard. The people used to bury in Cloon graveyard long ago. There are trees in Doe graveyard. There are crosses in Doe graveyard, and there are tombstones in it too. There are unbaptised babies buried in Doe. There is nobody paid to look
    Doreen Holman
    Parkmore, Co. Donegal