School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    cart full of goods, and lifted it right up off the ground. Another time he fastened a string on to a great weight and lifted it with his teeth. There was a man in the district and he was a very quick walker. He left Derry at six o'clock in the morning and reached home before ten at night. The was a man named Edward Brogan who lived in Breaghy, and he was a very good mower, he mowed one hundred and ten stook in one day. Alec Stewart who lived in Faugher was another good mower. Mary Algeo and Eliza Stewart were two excellent dancers. There was a dancing school in the district, and these two took the ball to be the best dancers in the district. Mary Algeo lived in Rockhill and Eliza Stewart lived in Faugher. Old Letitia Collins was the best singer in the place. She lived in Ballymore, but she is dead now. Old Biddy Diver who lived in Dundredian was a good story-teller. James Mac Ateer who lived in Parkmore, was famous for his stories.
    Doreen Holman
    Parkmore, Co. Donegal