School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    People think that Saturday is an unlucky day for changing into a new house, or to go to any other place. The old saying is (Satv) "Saturday flitting is a short (sigo) sitting". The following are a list of the old sayings of the week.
    Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth.
    Wednesday the best day of all.
    Thursday for crosses, Friday for losses.
    Saturday the worst day of all.
  2. One of the games which we play is shooting marbles which starts about Christmas and continues until Lent. Another game is "corners". There are five people in the game and there are four corners. While the other four are changing places the fifth who has no corner must try to get into one and leave some other person without a corner. Another game is "Here we go gathering nuts in May". Two rows join hands and face each other. Then two are chosen to pull each other. Whoever succeeds in pulling the other person across to his or her side wins. Birds, fishes and colours are all played
    Laetitia Coll
    Breaghy, Co. Donegal