School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man and his son living together long ago. The little boy had a goat and it ate all the plants that the father had planted and destroyed everything about the house.

got hold of her, he had no rope. He pulled the goat by the horns down to the road.
    He went along the road and he met a man, and man the asked the boy did he know him. The boy replied "I know you well. You are the Bishop". "And why did you not put your hand to your cap?". "If you hold this goat by the horns I will put my hand to my cap" said the boy.
  2. (no title)

Once there was a frog who lived in a corn field along with a lot of young frogs. One day she went out searching for food for them.

Once there was a frog who lived in a corn field along with a lot of young frogs. One day she went out searching for food for them. While she was out a cow came along and tramped on one of the little frogs and killed it. When the the old frog returned home, and saw the little one dead, she asked the rest what happened to the brother. They told her that a big animal killed it. The old frog wished to know what size
    Mary J. Mc Gee
    Knockduff, Co. Donegal