School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    the rocks for dying. They used to make ropes out of bog fir and horse hair. Coopers made barrels and churns. They used to make cart wheels, and have no iron band on them. They used to make whips out of lint. They used to fish in curraghs that the made themselves. They used to make pothooks out of wire.
  2. In olden times the people used to make candles with dripping. The people used to make the baskets with plaited straw and sally rods. First of all the made a round circle and used to stick the rods into this circle and then used thinner rods for darning between the thick ones. They used to make wooden ploughs out of bog fir. Some people used to thatch with rushes others with bent others with straw and lint. The people used to make the ropes out of straw. The whips used
    Bridget Lafferty
    Knocknafaugher, Co. Donegal