Scoil: Wilson N.S. (uimhir rolla 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago, used to deal much th same as we deal now. But the farmers way of dealing was quite different. The farmers when selling their butter got an "oak butt" made by the cooper. They pounded the butter in the "butt" with a "beetle", and it kept in the "butt" as fresh as the day it was put in for three months. When they sent the "butt" away they never got it back. It cost one shilling and sixpence to get it made.
    The farmers had a different way of selling their corn also. There was one man who bought the corn from the farmers in the district. He then took the corn to the miller on a horse's back or on a "slipe car". When he got the meal made he sold it back to the people from whom he had bought it at about three times the price he bought it for.
        1. trade
    Thomas Johnston