Scoil: Wilson N.S. (uimhir rolla 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was churning, churned for a long time but could get any butter on top of the milk. Then she went and pulled some thatch out of her neightbour's roof, and burned it outside, so as to take away the spell. Then she went and started to churn and after a while she saw the butter coming on top of the milk.
  2. There is a story told about a giant who came over "Binneon". His foot struck a stone. He was so angry that he lifted the stone, and threw it. It landed in one of Mr. Stoney's fields.
    There is a large stone in one of Mr. Wray's field, called the "giant's grave". A story is told that one giant killed another and buried him in this field. When the dead giant was buried, the other put up this stone in memory of him, because it was a stone that he was killed with. There are the marks of his hand on the stone. He is said to have left these marks on the stone, he caught it so tightly when he threw it at the other one.
    The "turkey-winged-woman", was an old hag, who was dressed as a turkey. She carried children on her back and threw them into the sea. She would hand them some nice sweets, and
    Sadie Mc Knight
    Oakfield Demesne, Co. Donegal