School: Wilson N.S. (roll number 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

1. (continued from previous page)
    this day. It is a plain cruciform building. On it a square tower was erected in 1702. In 1198 the Church was plundered by John De Courcy.
    The monastery of Raphoe was built on the site of the present Second Manse where still is to be found an old Retangular shaped Christening font at the time when the babies immersed. It is cut out of soap-stone. There were several smaller fonts one of which was obtained, and built into the tower of the Roman Catholic Chapel in Raphoe. A part of the holy cross and other fonts are to be seen in the South Transcept of the present Cathedral. During repair to the font of the Manse when the workmen were digging up the grounds bones were found. This was the old burial place of the monks.
    The old Book of Raphoe was up to lately in possession of a family above Drumkeen. It is now lost, probably burned, its value not being realized. The beginning of the tunnel is supposed to connect the monastery, Cathedral, and the Palace, are to be seen under the Manse, Mc Clure's Hotel, and the Palace, and the ground at the South
    Sadie Mc Knight
    Oakfield Demesne, Co. Donegal