School: Wilson N.S. (roll number 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

1. (continued from previous page)
    An Aunt of mine who lives near Burtonport told me when she was young she gathered seaweed into heaps and burned it into "kelp", from which iodine is obtained to heal our wounds.
    Mrs. Hyndman gave me a cure for chilblains. She said to rub Olive Oil on them, but not to put your feet near the fire.
    Mother said the way to cure whooping-cough is either, to put the person that has this disease three times under a donkey, or you receive a piece of buttered bread from a woman who had the same name before she was married.
    Miss Dogherty cures for the wringworm. She puts a golden ring on the spot three times, and it is said to get better in a few days.
    Mrs. P. Gormley cures for a swelling. She rubs the juice of chickenweed on the swelling three times a week, and it gets better a week after that.
    Mrs. Laird had a weak heart and couldn't get it cured. She heard of Hearts ease and brewed some. She drank it and in a week her heart was as good as it ever was.