Scoil: Ráth Bhoth (uimhir rolla 14802)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    graveyard is around the Presbyterian church. This graveyard is a fairly new graveyard and does not contain very many graves. It is all Presbyterians that is buried here.
    Writer of above:-
    Maureen McGranaghan
    William St
    Raphoe
    3/5/38
  2. The Local Forge
    The Local Forge belongs to Mr McShane. The McShane's are one of the oldest generations in the town. The forge is situated in the middle of the town. It is the only forge in the town at present but I think there must have been town or more forges in the town long ago when the jaunting cars were plentiful or else the only forge must have been very busy, and there must have been a lot of men employed.
    He shoes horses for all the farmers of the district. When he is shoeing a cart wheel he puts a big turf fire outside the forge. (H) The reason he has to have such a big fire
    Maureen Mc Granaghan
    Raphoe, Co. Donegal