Scoil: Ráth Bhoth (uimhir rolla 14802)

Ráth Bhoth, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is because he has to heat all the iron at one time, He burns turf because it is much cheaper than coal. The bellows he uses are not locally made but are bought.
    The blacksmith is one of the strongest men in the district. He shoes horses, donkeys and ponies but he does not shoe cattle as the cattle in this district do not plough or work on the farm, and on that account they do not need shoes. The Blacksmith makes harrows, ploughs, iron gates, and repairs all farm implements.
    Outside the forge is a stock, Horses that kick are put in this and strapped in, The blacksmith can shoe it then and is not afraid of the horse kicking him. He has a place of stone in the ground for holding water. This is where he cools the iron when it is hot. The forge has just a plain door with a horse-shoe painted on it.
    A blacksmith who lives in the country gets all his farm work done by a farmer or a neighbour of his. A blacksmith in this town has twn men working to him.
    Writer of above -:
    Maureen McGranaghan