School: Glenmaquin (roll number 9748)

Glenmaquin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. Most of the marriages are held in Spring before lent.
    The month of May is said to be an unlucky month for marriages. The 7th and 13th and 17th of every month are also to be unlucky dates for marriages. Friday is an unlucky day for marriages also. Tuesday and Wednesday are popular days for marriages. The people believe in the old rhyme
    Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth,
    Wednesday for riches and all.
    Thursday for crosses,
    Friday for losses,
    and Saturday is no day atall.
    Sometimes there are matches made in this district. Money is sometimes given as a dowry, and sometimes the bride's father gives her a cow. It is not very long since some marriages took place in the houses in the this district. Some people hold the wedding feast in their own houses and some in a hotel away from their own home.
    When the bride and groom come home from their honeymoon
    Carrie Moore