School: Glenmaquin (roll number 9748)

Glenmaquin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. Fairs are held in the neighbouring towns :- Raphoe, Convoy and Letterkenny.
    Some dealers come to the farmer's houses yet and buy some animals but there were never any fairs held in cross-roads around this part.
    There is a field in Letterkenny that the fair is held in, but the fairs in Raphoe are held on the streets. When animals are sold about here, there is always a luck money given which is called a luck-penny. When sold some buyers mark the cattle with a keel and some by clipping hair off at certain places. This is how the buyers know their own cattle.
    When a horse is sold the halter has to be given to the buyer.
    There are four special fairs in Raphoe called the old fairs. They are held on the 1st of May and the 22nd June and the 29th August and the 4th November. In Raphoe there are monthly fairs held on the first Saturday after the eleventh day of the month. There are always two fairs in Convoy every year. It is always on the 17th May and the 26th October. There are
        1. trade
    Carrie Moore