School: Glenmaquin (roll number 9748)

Glenmaquin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. A road called "The Old Letterkenny road" runs past our school. It runs from Letterkenny to Castlefinn.
    The old Letterkenny and Raphoe road is the oldest road in this district. There was a road made outside Raphoe leading up through Creggan. IT was made fifty five years ago. It was only made half way. They were trying to put it through to the Glenmaquin road, but the government did not grant any more money for the road. So it was left half finished. It leads up to Mr. Barnes house. There is no road from Mr. Barnes to the Glenmaquin road.
    It is customary for the boys of this
        1. public infrastructure