School: Losad

Losset, Co. Donegal
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

1. Warts.
    Find some rock or stone with a hole or hollow in it and in which water is lodged. Dip the wart into the water three times and the wart is supposed to disappear.
    Mumps.
    In parts of Donegal and also in this locality when a person has mumps a donkey's halter is put on his head. Then a husband and wife whose surnames were the same before their marriage leads the patient round a well or stream three times on three successive days. This is supposed to cure mumps.
    Measles.
    Long ago the water in which nettles were boiled was the cure for measles.
    Sore throat.
    Common salt is put into a pot and heated over a fire. When the salt is fairly hot it is put into a stocking and placed around the neck of the person suffering from a sore throat. This is done when the person is going to bed and in the morning the throat is usually better.
    Annie Coll
    Gleann Domhain, Co. Donegal