School: Losad

Losset, Co. Donegal
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

1. There was once a woman on the Kilmore road. She had stayed late in a house far up the road so that it was just after midnight when she was returning. As she neared the ruins of a dwelling a big mattress-like object appeared in front of her and remained about the same distance from her till it entered the ruins. She saw it no longer nor any signs of it about the tumbled-down house.
    Nuala Doherty
    Bellville or Gartan, Co. Donegal
    James Doherty
    46
  2. Near the school at Lossett there is a bridge where it is said a ghost appears. A man who lived on the hillside nearby was supposed to hang himself on a tree beside the bridge. When a cardplayer was coming home across "Aldaragh bridge" as is its name, he saw a black dog cross the road thrice in his way. He grew afraid and shouted on the dog to go away but it seemed to disappear and those who heard it feared to use the bridge by night.