School: Losad

Losset, Co. Donegal
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

1. There once lived two families of giants, one in Dirralaghin which is about two miles from Losett School and the other in Tyrone. They wished to see which were the stronger and it was arranged that the Tyrone giants were to coe to Dirralaghin. There were seven giants in the Tyrone family and five in the Dirralaghin family. The Dirralaghin giants' father was dead but the mother was still alive. She was a very cute woman and when she heard of the coming of the Tyrone giants she got a few thin flat flags and rubbed soft oat meal over them and left them by the fire to dry. She then put the eldest son in the cradle, the second son to herd the cattle and sent the other three to shoot deer.
    The Tyrone giants arrived that day as they had arranged and the old woman came out to welcome them. She asked them if they would like to come in and have some dinner. She said her men folk were not at home and that she was very sorry. She insisted them to remain as her men would be back again in a few days.
    She told one of the Tyrone giants to go up
    AT1149: Children Desire Ogre's Flesh