School: Losad

Losset, Co. Donegal
Úna Bean Uí Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the hill where the cows were and to bring down one for dinner. When the Tyrone giant went up he asked for a cow and the giant who was supposed to be the herd said he would not let him get one. The Tyrone giant caught the cow by the horn and the Dirralaghin giant caught the other horn and they pulled it in halves.
    The Tyrone giant brought down the half cow to the house. As he approached the other six of his family who were waiting for him asked him what happened the other half of the cow.
    He replied that the herd was a hardy "nut" and then said "what will the giants be like when the herd is so strong." They told him to say nothing and get it dressed for dinner. The leader of the Tyrone giants went into the house and asked the woman what age the child in the cradle was. She said it was fifteen months old. The Tyrone giant then asked if it had any teeth yet and he put his hand in its mouth to see if it had any teeth. The Dirralaghin giant ate one of his fingers off.
    They sat down to dinner and the woman put lots of salt on the meat. When they had finished they asked for water.
    The woman said that if her men were there
    AT1149: Children Desire Ogre's Flesh