School: Fionn-Tráigh (roll number 16357)

Fintragh, Co. Donegal
Aibhistín A. Mac Amhlaoidh

1. There is a well in Bavin and the people call it St. Ciaran's well. It is on the left hand side on your way to Kilcar.
    It is said that a beggar woman was first to find it. She told it to the people but they did not believe her, and they told the Parish Priest. He blessed it in honour of St. Ciaran, and ever since it is known as St. Ciaran's well.
    St. Ciaran's Feast Day is on the 5th of March, and on that day people from the neighbourhood perform the station. There is a large cairn of stones and four small ones. When you have the station travelled you lie on the wish bed and ask something of St. Ciaran.
    No one knows was St. Ciaran in Bavin or not, but there is a place behind Shalvey called Lag na Meánach.
    A woman from my locality travelled it three mornings in succession bare footed and fasting, and she got her request.
    Nora Teresa Mc Cauley, Largymore.
    Nora Teresa Mc Cauley