School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    especially herring were very plentiful in Inver bay. The rents were excessive and looking back at the rents the tenants had to pay it is hard to understand how they could gather together as much money as could pay the rent.
    A whole eviction took place in Brenter as the landlord preferred a cattle ranch to tenanted land. All the tenants with one exception were in arrears and after a bad year the opportunity arose of evicting the tenants en-masse. The poor land holders were thrown out and their houses razed to the ground. Some of them secured holding on the estates but a big number of them emigrated. The one solvent tenant on the ranch could not be disturbed and as his farm was situated in the middle of the ranch he could have frustrated the landlord’s design but after a weak kneed resistance he accepted some sort of bailiffship and left his farm so giving a free hand to the landlord.