School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. Weddings like christenings have become very tame in modern years. Formerly the vast majority of marriages took place immediately before lent and even on Shrove Tuesday many marriages were celebrated. A hundred years ago a wedding was a noisy affair. The religious ceremony usually took place in the evening or at night. The relatives of bride and groom were invited to the third or fourth degree and of course the immediate neighbours of either party. It was usually a contest to see which party had the longer following. Both parties went to the church and very often a crowd of uninvited gate-crashed also. Sometimes if the contracting parties were old or odd in any way the ceremony was sometimes attended by boisterous roguery[?] As a rule things were quiet enough until the wedding house