School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Even after sixty years of married life and widowhood she could not stop the tears flowing when she spoke of her former lover who was drowned shortly after his arrival in America. This would show that seventy years ago matchmaking was not unheard of in this district. Among the very poor it was never common as there were no failures to perform a vicious circle
  2. In parts of the district it was usual to hold a “blind wedding” The youth of the district arranged to gather to a certain house on a certain nice. A fiddler was procured and a dance started. A pair was made and a few gallons of whiskey or poteen procured and the assembled company had a real jolly big night. Blind weddings were held until about thirty years ago.