School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. Jaundice
    There are a few persons in this district who gather herbs to make a cure for jaundice. What the ingredients of the cure are I am not able to ascertain as the secret is jealously guarded and it is only told to a very near relative when the owner is in the neighbourhood of the next world. However this cure has proced in many instances to be effective and quick.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
  2. Nervous complaints
    Ready made quick cures warranted (so the label on the bottle say) to achieve miraculous results are now so easily and cheaply obtained that very few patients await of the time honoured herb concoction. It may still be obtained however in the district from scions of the Henderson family – one of its ingredients being valerian.