School: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (roll number 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

shouting in his fiercest tone “Tomorrow’s the day”
    The Murray Steward estate was sold piece-meal and a section of it in this district was acquired by a man named Bustard. Some members of the family emigrated to America an[d] in a short time returned with some cash and proceeded to buy up any land which could be obtained. How the money was made in the States is problematical but it is popularly supposed that they were engaged in the slave traffic. As they say locally – “it couldn’t be lucky”. In fact when “old Bustard” died the family vault was so congested that his coffin had to be deposited end down.
    One part of their acquisition was Brenter. This comprised about 1300 acres of bad land. Notwith standing the poverty of the soil, about 150 families lived on it. Corn was extensively grown and many of the men folk were engaged in fishing as in those days, fish