Scoil: Coill-Chéim (uimhir rolla 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The doctor told him he would come back at a certain hour next day and to [?] some bacon and buttermilk [?]. The doctor arrived the next day at the appointed hour. He fried the bacon on a pan and made the sick man eat the bacon and then drink the buttermilk. He vomited up a large eel and the doctor said that this was the cause of his sickness. He asked the doctor who was he who knew so much. The doctor told him that he was Doctor Shiels that neither God nor man could pay. (him). The sick man offered him some money but he would take none. He said that it was only a turn for sheltering his horse and himself from the snow shower. After, he got a hospital built and from that day to this it got the name "Shiel Hospital".
  2. There was a shoemaker in Croagh named Pat Boyle. He was lodged in Master John Gallagher's. When the Master came from school one day Pat told him he was [taking?] of marrying a wife. The Master told him it was a good and pious thought. He asked him who was going to be the lucky [lady]? He said it was Lizzie Mc Ginley. "When you get your dinner" said he "we will go and ask her".
    They started off for the house and they were welcomed by the bride who told them to have a seat. Pat said they wouldn't be sitting very long, the bride said that if they would only sit as long as a goose on her eggs. The
    P. Mc Closkey