School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. Abbey River and Bridge.
    Near the Abbey is the little rocky rivulet spanned by a bridge of two arches.It is believed to be built by the monks and is probably the oldest bridge in Ireland.
    Catsby:
    The cave on the north bank of the stream contains a rude altar, a fort and a roughly carved head in stone. This is a relic of the days when persecution stalked the land.
    Wardtown Castle:
    Near the Atlantic is Wardtown Castle. It lifts its brow above the encircling sandhills. A romance hangs around the Castle. It was here the Colleen Bawn resided before being betrothed to her lover Willie Reilly.
    Prior to the coming of the English, the lands adjoining the Castle were the property of the Mc Wards the historian bards of the O'Donnells.
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
    Mary B. Ward