School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. Monuments are stones or slabs erected in memory of great men, who did much work for their country or people, or in memory of the dead.
    There are two kinds of monuments - public monuments and private monuments.
    A public monument is erected by the public in memory of some person who did great work for his country.
    The private monuments are to be seen in all our cemeteries and churchyards. They are erected by the family or friends of deceased.
    There is a small monument erected on the bridge at Ballyshannon in memory of one of our greatest poets William Allingham. It bears the inscription:-
    "Here once he roved a happy boy,
    Along the winding banks of Erne,
    But now, please God with finer joy,
    A brighter world his eyes discern".
    There was also a large monument erected a few months ago in the Diamond, Donegal, in memory of the "Four Masters"
    Mary Florence Dorrian
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal