School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. There are lots of cures practised in the locality of Ballyshannon. They are used for different kinds of ailments.
    If a ferret leaves any kind of food behind, people take it as a cure for the chin-cough.
    If anyone takes a cramp in his foot and puts his thumb into his mouth three times, and makes the sign of the cross on his knee three times, it is said that the cramp will cease.
    Anyone who is born after his father's death is said to be able to cure the disease known as thrush.
    If one has a wart and cannot get rid of it, we are told to dip it into a pool of water on the rocks by the sea and make the sign of the cross. It is said it will disappear.
    If one cuts one's finger and cannot stop it bleeding, a cobweb on it is said to stop the bleed.
    If one is driving cows and happens to pick up a white stone to throw at them to make them go faster, this stone rubbed on the face during toothache will cure it.
    If there is a sty on the eye get a thorn and stab it three times saying at the same time "In the name of the Father
    Mary Florence Dorrian
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal