School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

and who was the life of every dance and ceildthe in the county and far beyond it.
    As a mark of respect to his memory a sculptor was employed to shape a stone to the design of a large fiddle which stands to this day by the side of the county road at Castlecaldwell.
    In the pre-christian era Ireland had a king called Red Hugh who was drowned when crossing the Erne, his body being swept over the cataract of Assaroe. It is from this King that the waterfall takes its name. Assaroe is a corruption of the Irish words Eas Aoidh Ruaidh. The people buried their king on the hill of Mullaghnashee which overlooks the famous falls.
    May Gillespie
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal