School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

, or chesnuts.
    In the Winter season, when the wind is howling outside, we like to remain indoors. Some children play “hide-and-seek,” “blind-man’s-buff,” while others pass the time around the fireside playing draughts, ludo, cards, snakes-and-ladders, dominoes, and hiking. Boys pass the dreary Winter days making birds cages called “Claveens.” They set these, to catch birds which they release when they see them.
    The game which I like best is “The Grand Old Duke of York.” It is played as follows- a number of children gather together. Each takes a partner and they turn round half-face. On turn every pair acts as “The Grand Old Duke of York.” The children all sing the old poem.
    “The Grand old Duke of York,
    He had so many men,