School: Tillystown, Bray (roll number 9845)

Shanganagh, Co. Dublin
Micheál Ó Heoghanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was a powerful weight thrower, he could throw fifty-six pounds thirty feet. He could swim seventeen miles non-stop. There was nothing on two or four legs he could not beat at running. Catching hares by running after them was childs play to him. He could lift and iron axle with cartwheels attached and throw it a good distance. He could jump chasms, the depth and width of which would make the modern man tremble with fear. This great man died at ninty-five years. He was of the greatest men Bray ever had or ever will have. Strength is dying out fast.