School: Tillystown, Bray (roll number 9845)

Shanganagh, Co. Dublin
Micheál Ó Heoghanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is fort called Jacksons fort. A great quantity of gold is supposed to be hidden in it. A man dreamt three times of it. The next morning the man got his spade and went to the fort and began to dig a hole. When he had dug a good way he found an old kettle. He raised the lid and looked inside and to his suprise he found it was empty. When he saw this he was very annoyed and he threw it back into the hole and covered it again. When he was going home he had to pass a very wise man's [?] house. This man was at the door. As the man was going home the man the man at the door asked him where he had been. He told him of his misfortune. The wise man he was very foolish, he said that if he had taken it home the magic spell would disappear and it would turn into gold again.