School: Tillystown, Bray (roll number 9845)

Shanganagh, Co. Dublin
Micheál Ó Heoghanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    treasure. One of these treasures is supposed to have been hidden in Shankill Castle [a] in a tunnel and it is unknown where this tunnel starts.
    Some people say this treasure is haunted by those who put it there. It is believed many people tried to reach it but failed and died from shock. Noise is heard every night in the Castle.
  2. Long long years ago the Celts raided the shores of Ireland. They camped on the west side of Tillystown at a place called Carrigalligan. They bult passages and caves on the hillside in which they stored their treasure. War broke out on the Celts and they driven out of the country leaving their treasure behind them. Many years passed and by degrees the caves fell in and covered up all the treasure.
    Mr Fitzpatrick
    Gardener