School: Tillystown, Bray (roll number 9845)

Shanganagh, Co. Dublin
Micheál Ó Heoghanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stone when making drills it was pushed out of place and the drills were crooked. When the potatoes were ploughed out this year and the ground was being ploughed for wheat three or four small stones were being taken up and this big one was to be taken up also.
    My father and I began to hack around the stone, we thought it was only a small one but when it was taken up it was very big. The bottom of the hole where the stone was gave a hollow sound when tapped. The hole was lined with small stones inside and the big one was resting on the smaller ones. We had to keep the hole filled in to keep the stone from falling back into the hole. When we got the stone up we had to get planks to roll it, it was so heavy. There might have been hidden treasure in the hole but it is filled in now.