School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

1. People with rheumatism boil wild celery, a small green plant which grows in shady places and drink the juice. This does not altogether cure the rheumatism but it clears the blood.
    There is an herb called butte[?] dalk which will cure the sting of a nettle. It is a broad green lead and is to be found where nettles grow.
    Madge Keely
    Mainscourt, Co. Dublin
    Mrs Keely
    50
    Herd
  2. Ferveban is a harmful weed on the land. It grows rapidly and makes the soil poor. Thistles grow where the land is good. They have roots shaped like your finger and they grow down into the ground.
    Brownsworth wild celery