School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

1. (continued from previous page)
    and mostly flat except in one field called the Hill field. There are two streams flowing through it but there are no names on them.
  2. Ballyboghill village.
    Means the town of the staff from the tradition that St. Patrick left his staff here or that it was left here for security until its being homed in Dublin by George Browne (Henry VIII). Two points arise from this. (1). When it was left here.
    (2). Who left it - was it St. Patrick himself or was it transferred to here from some other depository. If St. Patrick left it here then the old Church must have been in existence in this place. Christianity already had reached Ballyboghill. If so by whom?. The theory that it was transferred here from some other place is more tenable as this would have given time for the spread of Christianity and the establishment of a Church or Monastery.
    The foundations of St. Mary's Abbey can still be traced on the opposite side of the road from the Church - about 25yds from the road facing south. Adjoining the Churchyard (In the midst of which the old ruined Church stands) is a field called the hop yard where formerly this crop was grown. A resident W. Sweetman, Ballyboghill (70 yrs) remembers to have seen hops growing wild in this field. In other fields mustard & flax were grown
    P. J. Connolly