Scoil: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The village of Ballyboghill obtained its name in the days of Patrick fifteen centuries ago. Ballyboghill means "The town of the staff" and this is how it got its name. When St. Patrick was jouneying through the village he left his staff in the care of the monks of St Mary's Abbey a church on the north side which is now in ruins.
    They kept it saftey for a while until the Protestant Bishop Brown had it taken to Dublin and publicly burned. Since then the village was called Ballyboghill, the town of the staff.
    There is a field in Baldurgan Swords Co Dublin called Brigid's Bank. On one of its banks there is a stone called "The Mass Stone" because Mass was read there during the Penal Laws by a priest. Also in Taylors, a house nearby there are vestments which are said to have been worn by the priest saying that Mass.
    Madge Keely
    Mainscourt, Co. Dublin