Scoil: Ballyboghill

Baile Bachaille, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P.J. Connolly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages in this district usually take place in summer in the months of May June or July. Wednesday and sometimes Sunday being the chief days.
    If you are married on Monday you will be healthy, on Tuesday you will be wealthy. If it is on Thursday you will have losses. Friday for crosses and Saturday the worst day of all.
    Matches are sometimes made in this district and money is usually given as a dowry to the bride after the marriage the bridegroom and the bride, the best man and the bridesmaid and a few immediate friends go for a drive through the country. You will know it is a wedding party when you see ribbons and old books tied to the car.
    There is a wedding feast in the bride’s house
    Madge Keely