School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

1. The bells of Lusk can be heard ringing in Omagh. There was a tradition among the people of Lusk that there was an old bell in the old church which was famous through out the country for its beautiful sounds and it is said that a party of men came from Armagh with a number of horses in a waggon during the night, took down the bell and placed it in the waggon. They had blacksmiths with them who removed the shoes on the horses and turned them back to front so that when the horses started off the tracks were all the same way so that no one could tell what way the horses went. As all the tracks were coming towards Lusk. It was generally said by the people that the bell was stolen and brought to Armagh.
    Lusk, Co. Dublin
    Edward Rooney