School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

them.
    Blassow Leaf is a plant or herb which grows in sheltry places. It is used in making ointment which cures a blast in the eye.
    Ivy is used for curing sore eyes on cattle or sheep. It is bruised together until the juice is squeezed out. It is then rubbed well on the sores. After sometime the eyes will be better.
    Hocks is a herb which grows in a place protected from the wind. It is known by its small blue flower. It is boiled down and the juice thus obtained is rubbed on swellings to make them go down.
    Bomfry root grows in some gardens and is known by its broad green leaf. When stewed down in hog's lard the juice has a golden colour This juice is rubbed on sprains or bruises.
    Mary Mahon
    Mr Sweetman