School: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 4136)

Coolnahorna, Co. Waterford
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Com Duala" called Casán Phóil". This path is called after the leader of a semi-savage tribe called "Pooleens who lived near "Com Duala". These often fought with another tribe called the "Ejous" (?).
    Many tributaries join the Clodiagh in the course to the Suir. The Uisce Solas and Srutháin Gabhar join at Kilclooney bridge and flow into the Clodiagh at Knockturney bridge.
    There are four Lios in the townland, one on Butlers farm two on Shanahan's farm and another on Galvin's farm. Old legends tell use that the Lios is haunted by fairies. There is a large flat stone in the middle of one of the Lioses and gold is supposed to be hidden under it. There was a fight between two wood cocks in one of the Lioses long ago. People came from Dungarvan to see the fight. The two fields are known as the "Lios fields".
    Boola, Co. Waterford
    Brigid Flynn