School: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 4136)

Coolnahorna, Co. Waterford
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

1. The Patron Saints of the Clonea Parish are Saints Cuan and Brogan. A Religious House in Mothel was founded by Saint Brogan in the Sixth Century. This Monastery was built near the present. Holy Well in Mothel. Saint Brogan was the first Abbot and he was succeeded by Saint Cuan.
    Centuries afterwards a Priorey was built by the Augustinians. The graveyard is still there and one of the boundary stones may also be seen. It is called "Cloc an Comraighe". The Saints Feast is celebrated on the 8th July every year. The Pilgrimage last for a week. The people make the Stations around the Holy Well.
    Children who are born during the month of July named after the Saints, Cuan Hassett Kilclooney
    Cuan Gough Boola and Brogan Murry who lived in Kilclooney some years ago.
    Near the creamery in Mothel there is a little stream called "Auth an Gabhann. Before Saints Cuan and Brogan died, a Ghost was seen for a month on the bank of this little stream.
    On Saturday night a group of
    Languages