Scoil: Clonegam, Portlaw (uimhir rolla 13901)

Clonagam, Co. Waterford
S. B. Watts

1. My Home District
    My home is in the townland of Waterford, the parish of Portlaw and the Barony of Coolfin. The number of families in my home district are about 160, and the number of people are about 700. The family name most common is Power. The house are mostly slated.
    There are many old people over seventy living in the locality. The cannot speak Irish, except a few Irish phrases. Houses were not more numerous in the olden days. A few of the very old houses are in ruins. A lot of people emigrated to America and to other countries but mostly to America. There is not any song(?) or saying connected with the townland. The land is very hilly and the land is very rich and good. There are many in the district, most of which belong to Curraghmore. They are called the Curraghmore woods. There are about a 1,000 (?) acres in the largest wods and 600 in the smallest. The rivers are the Suir and the Clodagh. The Suir is about 55 miles long and the Clodagh is about 20 miles long.
    Coolfinn, Co. Waterford
    Maud Boyle