School: Clochar San Eoin Dé, Portláirge (roll number 12535)

Waterford, Co. Waterford
An tSr. M. de Lourdes

1. Story

One day an English tourist came to Waterford to be shown around the town. When he saw the De La Salle College asked what is was.

One day an English tourist came to Waterford to be shown around the town. When he saw the De La Salle College asked what it was. One being told that it was a college, he said that it was only like a cruet stand compared with the English colleges. When he got to the Quay he saw the Reginald's Tower and said "What is this?" "oh" said the Irishman" that is the pepper canister taken from the cruet stand".
    One day an Englishman went to China and saw a man being buried. When he was buried they threw rice on the grave. The Englishman was amused and said "Do you expect him to come up and eat it". "Yes" said the Chinaman "when you expect your English friends to come up and smell the flowers."
    Una Doonican
    Mrs Kavanagh