School: Clochar San Eoin Dé, Portláirge (roll number 12535)

Waterford, Co. Waterford
An tSr. M. de Lourdes

1. Stories (continued)

There is a house between Passage and Woodstown which is now vacant because it was not given to its rightful owner. That owner was my grandmother's son Paddy.

went in.
    The same happened to every family that went in.
    It was then said that it should be given to Paddy but he would not live in it after that.
    It is now there with nettles growing around it.
  2. This great ship named the Alberdian Snow was lost fifty years ago. One very stormy morning my grandmother and her companions - who are now dead R.I.P - went down on the strand to see the waves as they were mountains high and they liked looking at the ships on the high waves.
    Suddenly they saw the sails of a great big boat coming around he bend with men on the top of the sails shouting for help but the Passage boatmen could not go out as they would be drowned. My grandmother saw the boat go down. The storm lasted for a week
    Betty O Regan
    Mrs Bell