Scoil: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 11614)

Faithlegg, Co. Waterford

William Condon (Pupil)
    Cheekpoint
    Co. Waterford
    The Local Forge. 4th July 1935
    In this Parish there is a forge. The smith's name is Redmond. It has been known as Redmond's forge for many years past. The forge is situated on the side of a steep hill about five miles from Waterford City.
    The roof is made of tiles and slates. Over the door you can see many horse shoes nailed in-to the wall. Inside there are two fire places, two bellows and other implements used when shoeing horses and cart wheels.
    To shoe a horse the smith must redden the iron in the fire. It is easier to bend the iron when red than when cold. Then he must pare the horse's hoofs with a sharp knife made for that purpose. When the hoofs are pared be lays the shoe [one]
    William Condon
    Cheekpoint, Co. Waterford